Get up to 4 quotes from Rated Tradesmen!

Main Menu
Home
Get quotes for your Job
Register as a tradesman
Browse Latest Jobs
Browse Trades by Category
Blog
Contact us / FAQs
Tradesman login
Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibility regarding the security of your information very seriously. We will try to be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information. This Policy was last updated on 15 June 2018. The previous Privacy Policy can be seen here

Contents
This Policy
Collection of Personal Data
Creation of Personal Data
Categories of Personal Data we may Process
Lawful basis for Processing Personal Data
Sensitive Personal Data
Purposes for which we may Process your Personal Data
Disclosure of Personal Data to third parties
International transfer of Personal Data
Data security
Data accuracy
Data minimisation
Data retention
Your legal rights
Cookies and similar technologies
Terms of Use
Direct marketing
Contact details
Definitions

This Policy
This policy explains how we may process your personal data. This policy may be amended or updated from time to time, so please check it regularly for updates.

This policy is issued by Barrowvale Technology Ltd. T/A Tradesmen.ie , its subsidiaries and its affiliates and is addressed to individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact, including customers, visitors to our web sites, users of our Apps, and other users of our services.

The services available at http://www.Tradesmen.ie are provided by Barrowvale Technology Ltd T/A Tradesmen.ie. ("Tradesmen.ie ", "we", "us" or "our"), company registration number 330063, having its registered office at Jamestown, Ballybrittas, Co. Laois, Ireland. The term Service Provider refers to any person who provides a service of any kind, including their subcontractors, agents and employees. The term Service Buyer refers to any person looking for a service to be provided. The terms "You", "Your", "User", or "Users" refer to anyone accessing our services or web site for any reason.

For the purposes of this policy, Barrowvale Technology Ltd. is the Data Controller. This policy covers the information practices relating to our company web sites and services offered now or in the future.

This policy may be amended or updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the processing of personal data, or changes in Irish or European Union law. We encourage you to read this policy carefully, and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal data about you from the following sources:

  • Data you provide: We may obtain your personal data when you provide it to us e.g., where you contact us via text message, email or telephone, or by any other means, or when you provide us with your business card.
  • Relationship data: We may collect or obtain your personal data in the ordinary course of our relationship with you e.g., if you purchase a service from us.
  • Data you make public: We may collect or obtain your personal data that you manifestly choose to make public, including via social media e.g., we may collect information from your social media profile(s), if you make a public post about us.
  • App data: We may collect or obtain your personal data when you download or use any of our Apps.
  • Web site data: We may collect or obtain your personal data when you visit our web sites or use any features or resources available on or through a web site.
  • Registration details: We may collect or obtain your personal data when you use, or register to use, any of our web sites, Apps, or services.
  • Content and advertising information: If you choose to interact with any third-party content or advertising on a web site or in an App, we may receive personal data about you from the relevant third-party.
  • Third party information: We may collect or obtain your personal data from third-parties who provide it to us e.g., credit reference agencies; law enforcement authorities; etc.

Creation of Personal Data

We may also create personal data about you, such as records of your interactions with us, details of jobs you have posted, leads you have requested and purchase history for internal administration purposes and analysis.

Categories of Personal Data we may Process

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Personal details: given name(s), preferred name, photograph;
  • Demographic information: salutation, gender, date of birth or age, nationality, job title, industry, occupation, skill sets, language preferences;
  • Contact details: postal address, telephone number(s), email address, details of your public social media profile(s);
  • Consent records: records of any consents you may have given, the date and time, the means by which we obtained your consent;
  • Service Provider Activity: records of leads purchased, references requested and received, reviews posted, reviews received, feedback provided;
  • Service Buyer Activity: records of jobs posted, references posted, reviews posted, reviews received, feedback provided, jobs featured;
  • Purchase details: records of purchases, prices paid;
  • Payment details: invoice records, payment records, billing address, payment method, bank account number, IBAN details, SWIFT details, payment amount, payment date, records of cheques;
  • Identity Verification and Fraud Prevention information: documents regarding identity and standing, corporate and financial information, credit history information, insurance information, tax registration and/or VAT Number and bank account information among others;
  • Data relating to our web sites and Apps: device type used, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connecting to a web site, App usage statistics, App settings; dates and times of connecting to an App, location and other technical communications data (some of which may constitute personal data), username, password, security login details, usage data, aggregate statistical information;
  • Employer details (where you interact with us in your capacity as an employee in relation to business correspondence): the contact information of your employer (including name, address, telephone number and email address) to the extent relevant;
  • Content and advertising data: Analytics which record your interactions with our online advertising and content, records of advertising and content displayed on web site pages or App screens displayed to you, and any interaction you may have had with such content or advertising, including mouse clicks, any forms you complete and any touchscreen interactions;
  • Views and opinions: any views and opinions that you choose to send to us, or publicly post about us on social media platforms.

If you give us personal information about someone else such as a reference, you must do so only with that person's authorisation. You should inform them how we collect, use, disclose, and retain their personal information according to our privacy notice.

Lawful basis for Processing Personal Data

In processing your personal data in connection with the purposes set out in this policy, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the circumstances:

  • Consent: We may process your personal data where we have obtained your prior, express consent to the processing (this legal basis is only used in relation to processing that is entirely voluntary - it is not used for data processing that is necessary, legal or obligatory in any way)
  • Contractual necessity: We may process your personal data where the processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us;
  • Compliance with applicable law: We may process your personal data where the processing is required by applicable law
  • Vital interests: We may process your personal data where the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual
  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data where we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the processing for the purpose of managing, operating or promoting our business, and that legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms.

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not seek to collect or otherwise process your sensitive personal data in the ordinary course of our business. Where it becomes necessary to process your sensitive personal data for any reason, we rely on one of the following legal bases:

  • Compliance with applicable law: We may process your sensitive personal data where the processing is required or permitted by applicable law e.g. to comply with our diversity reporting obligations
  • Detection and prevention of crime: We may process your sensitive personal data where the processing is necessary for the detection or prevention of crime, including the prevention of fraud.
  • Establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights: We may process your sensitive personal data where the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights.
  • Consent: We may process your sensitive personal data where we have, in accordance with applicable law, obtained your prior, express consent prior to processing your sensitive personal data. This legal basis is only used in relation to processing that is entirely voluntary - it is not used for data processing that is necessary, legal or obligatory in any way.

Purposes for which we may Process your Personal Data

The purposes for which we may process personal data, subject to applicable law, include:

  • Provision of services to you: if you are a Service Buyer we use your personal data to communicate with you about the job you posted and your request to receive quotes, to provide your contact information, details of jobs posted and reviews you have received if any to a maximum of four service providers who are interested in giving you a quote, to provide tips on how to stay safe, understand how our service works and have a good experience using our service, to process payments where you have purchased other services such as featuring your job; if you are a Service Provider we use your personal data to process payments and to offer you leads that match the trades and counties you have selected in your profile and to pass on your contact details and references and reviews received to the Service Buyer when you purchase a lead; we use your personal data to determine if you posted a job or registered as a Service Provider in the past and to check that you were not suspended from using our service for breach of our User Agreement or for any other reason;
  • Communications: we use your personal data to communicate with you in relation to the services you have requested via different channels (including via email, telephone, text message, social media, post or in person);
  • Communications and IT operations: we may process your personal data for management of our communications systems, operation of IT security systems and IT security audits;
  • Health and safety: we may process your personal data for health and safety assessments, record keeping, compliance with related legal obligations
  • Financial management: we may process your personal data for sales, finance, corporate audit, vendor management
  • Surveys & Feedback: we use your personal data to engage with you for the purposes of obtaining your views on our services and users with whom you have engaged for quality control purposes and in order to protect the security of our users, ourselves, and others. For example, if you are a Service Buyer we use your personal information to request feedback on a job you have posted or if you are a Service Provider we use your personal information to request feedback on a job you have carried out.
  • Security: we may process your personal data in order to protect the security of our users, ourselves, and others. For example, if you visit our premises we may process your personal data by keeping records of visits and CCTV recordings; if you access our services online we may process your personal data through the use of login records and access details; if you are a Service Provider we may request identity verification and fraud prevention information including documents regarding identity and standing, corporate and financial information, credit history information, insurance information, tax registration and/or VAT Number and bank account information among others; if you provide us with false or inaccurate information and we suspect or detect fraud then we may forward this information to the relevant fraud or crime prevention bodies;
  • Investigations: we may process your personal data for the purpose of detecting, investigating and preventing breaches of policy, criminal offences in accordance with applicable law;
  • Legal proceedings: we may process your personal data for the purpose of establishing, exercising and defending legal rights
  • Legal compliance: we may process your personal data for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations under applicable law
  • Improving our web sites, Apps, services: we may process your personal data for the purpose of identifying issues with our web sites, our Apps, or our services, planning improvements to our web sites, our Apps, or our services, notifying you of changes to any of our web sites, our Apps, or our services, creating new web sites, Apps, or services
  • Newsletters and marketing information: we use your personal information to send newsletters or marketing information to you (where you have given consent)

Disclosure of Personal Data to third parties

If you are a Service Buyer and you post a job on our website we will provide the contact details you have submitted to a maximum of four service providers who are interested in quoting for your job so that they can contact you and give you a quote. The jobs you have posted and any reviews you posted or received may be published on our website or sent to prospective Service Providers under a username or shortened anonymised version of your name which may give service providers more confidence in quoting for your job. If you provide your consent we will provide your contact details to a trusted third party call centre to get feedback on your experience using our service for quality control purposes.

If you are a Service Provider we will provide your contact details to a service buyer if you are interested in quoting for their job and if certain criteria are met. We may need to share personal information with trusted third party service providers for identity verification and fraud prevention. In the event of a dispute between a Service Provider and a Service Buyer we reserve the right to share any other information that we hold in relation to a service provider if we feel that it may help to resolve the matter in accordance with applicable law.

We may disclose your personal data to other entities within the company group, for legitimate business purposes, including operating our web sites and our Apps, and providing services to you, in accordance with applicable law.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data to:

  • legal and regulatory authorities, upon request, or for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation
  • outside professional advisors, accountants, auditors, or lawyers, subject to binding contractual obligations of confidentiality
  • third party processors, e.g. payment services providers, data centres; etc., located anywhere in the world, subject to the requirements noted below.
  • any relevant party, law enforcement agency or court, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights
  • any relevant party for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security
  • any relevant third-party acquirer(s), in the event that we sell or transfer all or any relevant portion of our business or assets, including in the event of a reorganisation, dissolution or liquidation.
  • any relevant third-party where we acquire a product or business
  • any relevant third-party provider, where our web sites and our Apps use third-party advertising, plugins or content. If you choose to interact with any such advertising, plugins or content, your personal data may be shared with the relevant third-party provider. We recommend that you review that third party's privacy policy before interacting with its advertising, plugins or content.

If we engage a third-party processor to process your personal data, the processor will be subject to binding contractual obligations to:

  • only process the personal data in accordance with our prior written instructions;
  • use measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data; together with any additional requirements under applicable law.

International transfer of Personal Data

Because of the international nature of our business, we may need to transfer your personal data within the company or group, and to third-parties as noted in the 'Disclosures' section above, in connection with the purposes set out in this policy. For this reason, we may transfer your personal data to other countries that may have different laws and data protection compliance requirements to those that apply in the country in which you are located.

Where we transfer your personal data from the EEA to recipients located outside the EEA who are not in Adequate Jurisdictions, we do so based on standard contractual clauses. You may request a copy of our standard contractual clauses using the contact details provided.

Please note that when you transfer any personal data directly to a company entity established outside the EEA, we are not responsible for that transfer of your personal data. We will nevertheless process your personal data, from the point at which we receive the data, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Data security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of processing, in accordance with applicable Irish and European Union law.

As the internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement all reasonable measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us using the internet - any such transmission is at your own risk and you are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that you send to us are sent securely.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared device or computer.

Data accuracy

We take every reasonable step to ensure that:

  • your personal data that we process is accurate and kept up to date
  • any of your personal data that we process which you inform us is inaccurate will be erased or rectified as per your instruction

Data minimisation

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal data which we process is limited to the personal data reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this policy or as required to provide you services or access to our web sites and/or Apps.

Data retention

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal data is only processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

The criteria for determining the duration for which we will keep your personal data are as follows:

We will retain copies of your personal data in a form that permits identification only for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this policy unless applicable law requires a longer retention period. We may retain your personal data for the duration of any period necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights.

Your legal rights

Subject to applicable law, you may have several rights regarding the processing of your relevant personal data, including:

  • the right not to provide your personal data to us. However, please note that we may be unable to provide you with the full benefit of our web sites, Apps or services.
  • if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to process your orders without the necessary details.
  • the right to request access to, or copies of, your relevant personal data, together with information regarding the nature, processing and disclosure of those relevant personal data
  • the right to request rectification of any inaccuracies in your relevant personal data
  • the right to request, on legitimate grounds: - the erasure of your relevant personal data, restriction of processing of your relevant personal data
  • the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your relevant personal data by us or on our behalf
  • the right to have certain relevant personal data transferred to another Data Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, to the extent applicable
  • where we process your relevant personal data based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent, noting that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed prior to the date on which we receive notice of such withdrawal, and does not prevent the processing of your personal data in reliance upon any other available legal bases.
  • the right to lodge complaints with the Data Protection Commissioner regarding the processing of your relevant personal data by us or on our behalf.

This does not affect your statutory rights.

To exercise one or more of these rights, or to ask a question about these rights or any other provision of this policy, or about our processing of your personal data, please use the contact details provided below.

Please note that: -

  • we may require proof of your identity before we can give effect to these rights
  • where your request requires the establishment of additional facts, e.g., a determination of whether any Processing is non-compliant with applicable law, we will investigate your request reasonably promptly, before deciding on what action to take.


Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit a web site or use an App, Cookies may be placed onto your device, or Cookies already on your device may be read. This should always be subject to obtaining your consent, where required, in accordance with applicable law.

We use Cookies to record information about your device, your browser and, in some cases, your preferences and browsing habits. We may process your personal data through Cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Our web pages may contain electronic images (also known as web beacons, single-pixel gifs or transparent graphic images). This technology helps us to deliver cookies on our sites, count users who have visited our sites, deliver services, and analyse the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We may also include web beacons in our marketing or newsletter email messages to determine whether an email is opened or if links are clicked. Web beacons are also used to deliver interest-based advertising. You can find out more about interest-based advertising here

Terms of Use

All use of our Web sites, our Apps, and/or services is subject to our User Agreement. We recommend that you review our User Agreement regularly, to review any changes, we might make from time to time.

Direct marketing

We may process your personal data to contact you via email, telephone, direct mail or other communication formats to provide you with information regarding services that may be of interest to you.

If we provide services to you, we may send information to you regarding our services, upcoming promotions and other information that may be of interest to you, using the contact details that you have provided to us and always in compliance with applicable law.

You may unsubscribe from our promotional email list at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every promotional email we send.

We will not send you promotional emails from a list you have selected to be unsubscribed from, but we may continue to contact you to the extent necessary for the purposes of any services you have requested or from additional lists you have signed up under.

Contact details

You may contact us about your direct marketing preference by on our contact form here

If you wish to be taken off our contact list for direct marketing, or if you have any comments, questions or concerns about any of the information in this Policy, or any other issues relating to the Processing of Personal Data carried out by us, or on our behalf, please contact us by email on our contact form here or post to the following address:

The Data Protection Officer, Barrowvale Technology Ltd. T/A Tradesmen.ie, Jamestown, Ballybrittas, Portlaoise, Co. Laois, Ireland.
Phone +353 57 86 26113

Definitions

App
means any application made available by us (including where we make such applications available via third party stores or marketplaces, or by any other means).
Adequate Jurisdiction
a jurisdiction that has been formally designated by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for Personal Data.
Cookie
means a small file that is placed on your device when you visit a website (including our Web sites). In this Policy, a reference to a "Cookie" includes analogous technologies such as web beacons and clear GIFs.
Controller
means the entity that decides how and why Personal Data are Processed. In many jurisdictions, the Controller has primary responsibility for complying with applicable data protection laws.
Data Protection Authority
means an independent public authority that is legally tasked with overseeing compliance with applicable data protection laws.
EEA
means the European Economic Area.
Personal Data
means information that is about any individual, or from which any individual is directly or indirectly identifiable, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.
Process, Processing or Processed
means anything that is done with any Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Data Processor
means any person or entity that processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller (other than employees of the Data Controller).
Relevant Personal Data
means personal data in respect of which we are the Data Controller. It expressly does not include personal data of which we are not the Data Controller.
Sensitive Personal Data
means personal data about race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, any actual or alleged criminal offences or penalties, national identification number, or any other information that may be deemed to be sensitive under applicable law.
Standard Contractual Clauses
means template transfer clauses adopted by the European Commission or adopted by a Data Protection Authority and approved by the European Commission.
Site
means any website operated, or maintained, by us or on our behalf.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 




Developed by Barrowvale Technology Ltd. Copyright © Barrowvale Technology Ltd 2008-2016. All rights reserved.